ILWS Newsletter banner

ILWS Steering Committee & Working Group Meeting
June 10-12, 2008
Prague, Czech Republic
Hosted by Charles University

Meeting Home Page
Meeting Participants and Minutes

Meeting Agenda


10 June 2008

    1600 - 1800 Steering Committee Meeting (for members of the Steering Committee only)
    1830 - 2100 Welcome Reception hostedy by Charles University


ILWS Working Group Meeting: Day 1
11 June 2008, 0900 - 1740

      Introductory Session

    0900 - 0905 Opening comments and welcome: M. Guhathakurta
    0905 - 0915 Group Introductions
    0915 - 0930 Steering Committee Chair's report: M. Guhathakurta PDF (68 kB)

      Task Group Reports

    0930 - 1000 End Users Task Group: Alexi Glover PPT (172 KB)
    1000 - 1050 Ground-Based Task Group: William Liu PPT (5.8 MB)

    1050 - 1110 Morning Break

    1110 - 1125 Solar Task Group: David Berghmans PPT (1.4 MB)
    1125 - 1200 New Activities Discussion: Heliosphere Task Group and Data Activity
    1200 - 1225 Steering Committee Discussion

    1225 - 1330 LUNCH

    1330 - 1410 Science Presentation: Prof. Zdenek Nemecek, Charles University

      Agency and Mission Updates
      Note: Mission updates were presented as part of the agency updates.

    1410 - 1430 NASA Heliophysics Roadmap Update: Arik Posner PPT (880 kB)
    1430 - 1500 Ukraine and IONOSAT: Valery Korepanov PPT (1.4 MB)
    1500 - 1530 Norwegian Space Centre: Pål Brekke PPT (23 MB)

    1530 - 1600 Afternoon Break

    1600 - 1610 ILWS in Slovakia: Karel Kudela PPT (718 kB)
    1610 - 1635 CNES: Jean-Yves Prado PPT (4.5 MB)
    1635 - 1650 DLR: Wolfgang Frings PDF (739 kB)
    1650 - 1710 ILWS Activities in Belgium and STCE: David Berghmans PDF (11 MB)
    1710 - 1725 Swedish National Space Board: Per Magnusson
    1725 - 1740 Closing Discussion


    ILWS Working Group Meeting: Day 2
    12 June 2008, 0900 - 1500

      Agency and Mission Updates (continued)

    0900 - 0925 JAXA: Masaki Fujimoto PPT (8.9 MB)
    0925 - 0935 Australia: Phil Wilkinson (presented by Masaki Fujimoto) PPT (2.9 MB)
    0935 - 1005 China: Wu Ji (presented by William Liu) PPT (2.2 MB)
    1005 - 1035 CSA: William Liu PPT (1.3 MB)

    1035 - 1055 Morning Break

    1055 - 1110 STFC: Rosemary Young (presented by Hermann Opgenoorth) DOC (28 kB)
    1110 - 1200 ESA: Hermann Opgenoorth PPT (13 MB)
    1200 - 1205 Hungary: Karoly Kecskemety (presented by Anatoly Petrukovich) PPT (1.7 MB)
    1205 - 1230 Russia: Anatoly Petrukovich PPT (4.8 MB)

    1230 - 1330 LUNCH

    1330 - 1340 Danish report: Torsten Neubert (presented by Barbara Thompson)
    1340 - 1400 Greece: Ioannis Daglis (presented by Barbara Thompson) PPT (50 kB)
    1400 - 1405 Cubesats as a means of furthering international cooperation & education: Alexi Glover & Douglas Rowland PPT (360 kB)
    1405 - 1410 ILWS Austria: Rumi Nakamura & Helmut Rucker (presented by M. Guhathakurta) PPT (5.8 MB)
    1410 - 1440 ILWS NASA: M. Guhathakurta PPT (30 MB)
    1440 - 1500 Closing Discussion

    Additional Mission Updates (supplemental)

    SAC-C: DOC (21 kB)

    SDO: PPT (11 MB)

    Solar Orbiter: PPT (4.8 MB)
    STEREO: PPT (5.6 MB)