ILWS contact ILWS science ILWS charter ILWS organization ILWS missions ILWS news ILWS presentations ILWS history International Living With a Star International Living With a Star Charter
   

ILWS Tenth Anniversary
Symposium and Celebration

February 12-14, 2013
Vienna, Austria

| General Information | Schedule and Program | Accommodations | Participants |

    Program of Events

    Date/Time EventLocation
    Monday, February 11, 2013
    All Day Setup of ILWS Exhibit and "Sun As Art" show
    A list of posters at the exhibit can be found here.
    United Nations International Centre, Rotunda
    Tuesday, February 12, 2013
    15:00-17:00 ILWS Steering Committee Meeting (Steering Committee Members only) United Nations International Centre
    Room E0953
    Wednesday, February 13, 2013
    08:30-17:45 ILWS Working Group Meeting (ILWS Working Group members and guests only) Sitzungssaal, Austrian Academy of Sciences
    Thursday, February 14, 2013
    08:30-17:45 ILWS Tenth Anniversary Symposium United Nations International Centre, Room M7
    15:00-17:00 Members attend either ILWS Poster Session and Conclusion Discussion -or- U.N. Long-Term Sustainability Working Group United Nations International Centre, Rotunda
    18:00-20:00 Tenth Anniversary Reception United Nations International Centre, Mozart Room

    Schedule: February 13, 2013
    Austrian Academy of Sciences
    Room: Sitzungssaal

    TimePresentationModerator
    8:30-10:15Steering Committee Presentations (10-15 min. per report):
      Canadian Space Agency: Kendall (PDF)
      Chinese National Space Administration: Wang (PDF)
      ESA: Escoubet (PDF)
      JAXA: Fujimoto
      NASA: Guhathakurta (PDF)
      Russian Federal Space Agency: Petrukovich (PDF)
    Wu
    10:15-10:30Break
    10:30-12:30Task Group and Delegate Presentations (10-15 min. per report):
      Austrian Academy of Sciences: Nakamura
      ANGKASA/Malaysia: Asillam (Cancelled)
      CNES/France: Prado (PDF)
      DLR/Germany: Frings (PDF)
      KASI/Korea: Cho/Lee (PDF)
      KFKI/Hungary: Kecskemety
      GSRT/Greece: Daglis (PDF)
    Kendall
    12:30-14:00Task Group and Delegate Presentations (10-15 min. per report) (Presentations continue through lunch):
      Moroccan Ministry of Higher Education: Najid (Cancelled)
      National Space Institute/Denmark: Friis-Christensen (PDF)
      National Space Organization/Taiwan: Cheng (Cancelled)
      NOAA SWPC: Onsager (PDF)
      ROSA/Romania: Hasegan (PDF)
      SAS/Slovakia: Kudela/Dorotovic (PDF | Zip Archive)
      Swedish National Space Board: Köhler (PDF)
    Fujimoto
    14:00-15:30Task Group and Delegate Presentations (10-15 min. per report):
      Swiss Space Office: Schmutz (PDF)
      Ukrainian Space Agency: Parnowski (PDF)
      Norwegian Space Centre: Andersen (PDF)
      STFC/UK: Young (PDF)
      ISWI and ILWS Collaboration: Davila (20 min.)
      SCOSTEP: Gopalswamy (PDF)
    Petrukovich
    15:30-15:45Break
    15:45-16:15ILWS Task Group Activities Escoubet
    16:15-17:45Collaboration and Planning Discussion Escoubet

    Schedule: February 14, 2013
    United Nations International Centre
    Room M7

    TimePresentationModerator
    8:30-8:40 Welcome/etc.Wu/Escoubet
    8:40-9:10Setting the stage for ILWS: IACG
    Bo Andersen, Roger Bonnet, and Lika Guhathakurta
    Guhathakurta
    9:10-9:30 What is ILWS today?Wu
    9:30-10:30Panel: ILWS Success Stories
    Former chairs of ILWS: Opgenoorth, Liu, Guhathakurta, Wu (10 min each presentation, 20 minutes discussion)
    Escoubet
    10:30-10:45Break
    10:45-13:45Scientific talks: Setting the Stage for the Future (25 min. each)
      10:45-11:10    Solar: Karel Schrijver
      11:10-11:35    Heliosphere: Eckart Marsch
      11:35-12:00    Geospace: Ian Mann
      12:00-12:30    Lunch Break
      12:30-12:55    Space Weather at Earth: Terry Onsager
      12:55-13:20    Space Weather at Other Planets: Robert Wimmer-Schweingruber
      13:20-13:45    Sun/Climate Connection: Mike Lockwood
    Wu
    13:45-14:50Panel: Future of ILWS - Challenges & opportunities for the next ten years:
    NASA, Japan, Canada, Russia, ESA, China
    Opgenoorth
    15:00-17:00Poster Session & BreakThompson
    17:00-17:45Conclusion Discussion featuring invited speakersEscoubet
    18:00-20:00Reception in Mozart Room

    POSTER PRESENTATIONS IN U.N. ROTUNDA EXHIBIT
    TitleLead Presenter
    Korean Space Weather ActivitiesKyungsuk CHO
    MAARBLE: Monitoring, Analyzing and Assessing Radiation Belt Loss and EnergizationIoannis DAGLIS
    ISWI SchoolsJoseph DAVILA
    ISWI Instrument ProgramJoseph DAVILA
    Cluster/Double Star MissionsPhilippe ESCOUBET
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in BulgariaNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in CanadaNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in GermanyNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in IndiaNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in JapanNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in New ZealandNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in NorwayNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in RussiaNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in SlovakiaNat GOPALSWAMY
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in the U.S.Nat GOPALSWAMY
    Solar Probe MissionLika GUHATHAKURTA
    Austrian Space Weather ActivitiesManuela TEMMER
    AFFECTS - Advanced Forecast For Ensuring Communications Through SpaceAleksei PARNOWSKI
    SCOSTEP Science ActivitiesMarianna SHEPHERD
    SDO MissionBarbara THOMPSON
    Solar Orbiter MissionRobert WIMMER-SCHWEINGRUBER
    Solar Orbiter Science ActivitiesRobert WIMMER-SCHWEINGRUBER
    STEREO MissionBarbara THOMPSON
    Meridian ProjectChi WANG
    SPORT MissionChi WANG
    MIT MissionChi WANG
    Space Weather and SCOSTEP Activities in FranceNicole VILMER